9:00-10:30 Session 1
(keynote 1 + 3 paper presentations)
9:00-9:45
Keynote 1: Towards Realization of Long-Range Wireless-Powered Sensor Networks
Prof. Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
9:45-10:30
Oral presentation 1 (3 papers)
Performance Analysis of Wireless Powered UAV Relaying over κ-μ Fading Channels
Shuaifei Chen, Jiayi Zhang and Wen Zeng (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Kostas Peppas (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Transmission for uplink NOMA in wireless powered D2D communications
Qingjie Zhou and Jing Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
On Wireless Energy Harvesting based Relaying for Interference-limited User: A DMT perspective
Yepuri Sudhakara rao, A S Madhukumar and Sirigina Rajendra Prasad (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 2
Oral presentation 2 (6 papers)
Wireless Powered User Cooperative Computation in Mobile Edge Computing Systems
Dixiao Wu, Feng Wang, Xiaowen Cao and Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)
Sum-Rate Maximization under QoS Constraints for WPCN with User Cooperation
Dongyeong Song (SNU, Korea); Wonjae Shin (Pusan National University, Korea); Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Wirelessly Powered Over-the-Air Computation for High-Mobility Sensing
Xiaoyang Li (The University of Hongkong & Southern University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Guangxu Zhu (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Yi Gong (South University of Science and Technology of China, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Robust Beamforming for AN Aided MISO SWIPT System with Unknown Eavesdroppers and Non-linear EH Model
Miao Zhang and Kanapathippillai Cumanan (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lei Ni (Graduate School, Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China); Hang Hu (Air Force Engineering University, P.R. China); Alister G. Burr (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
User-Centric Energy Efficiency of Distributed Antenna Systems with Wireless Power Transfer
Yuwen Huang and Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
Joint Optimization of Wireless Power Transfer and Collaborative Beamforming for Relay Communications
Yuze Zou and Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Shimin Gong (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:30 Session 3
(Keynote 2 & Keynote 3)
14:00-14:45
Keynote 2: Intelligent Reflecting Surface Enhanced Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Prof. Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore)
14:45-15:30
Keynote 3: Optimize, Learn and Prototype Wireless Communications and Power Transfer
Prof. Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London)
15:30-16:15 Session 4
(3 paper presentations)
Energy Efficient Beamforming and Polarization Reception for Massive MIMO Enabled SWIPT Systems
Shulun Zhao, Zhimin Zeng, Fangfang Liu and Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Smart Energy Policies for Sustainable Mobile Networks via Forecasting and Adaptive Control
Shulun Zhao, Zhimin Zeng, Fangfang Liu and Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
A Broadcast Approach to the Single-user Energy Harvesting Channel
Maha M.Z. Fadel and Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)